A wolf’s sense of smell is 100 times more sensitive than a human’s.
Wolves are the largest members of the dog family.
Baby wolves are called pups.
Wolves mark trees in their territories with their scent to keep other wolves away.
In the wild, most wolves live up to 13 years.
When necessary a wolf will attack other wolves to protect their territory.
A wolf can go up to 12 weeks without eating a meal.
All domesticated dogs are said to be descendants of the wolf.
Wolves have a varied diet, eating both small rodents like mice and large animals like deer or elk.
Wolves that live in the north have thick coats and those that live in the south have light, thin coats.
Wolves live and work together in groups called packs.
The leaders of a pack are called the alpha female and the alpha male.
The alpha wolves are the strongest and are usually the parents of other wolves in the pack.
The alpha wolves eat first and signal to other wolves when to begin eating.
Wolves that live in warmer climates are generally smaller in size.
A pack of wolves usually has 4-7 wolves, however they can be much larger.
A wolf's front feet are larger than its back feet.
A wolf howl seldom lasts more than five seconds, but others in the pack may take it up.
R.D. Lawrence wrote that a "five month old [wolf pup] was able to pick up the smell of a porcupine eating grass in a meadow a mile (1.6 kilometers) from the pup."
Wolves have been known to respond to human imitations of wolf howls from 4 kilometres away.
There has never been documentation of a healthy wolf attacking a human.
Wolves are adapted to the most inhospitable of climates and a wide range of prey animals. They are capable of flourishing from the sub-arctic wastes to semi-desert. Wolves of the high arctic endure several winter months of perpetual darkness; even when the sun returns in February the temperature may drop to -40°C.
Wolves’ fur ranges in colour from grey and brown to white and black. The tip of a wolf’s tail is often coloured black.
Wolves are like humans in many ways. They develop societies where there are high and low ranks and they have a strong allegiance to their pack leader. They have a strong parental sense, exceptional hunting skills, and are very intelligent.
The campaign to completely exterminate the gray wolf from North America began when settlers killed and drove out the ungulates that the wolves fed on for raising cattle or sheep. The wolf began to hunt the settlers' livestock because they were deprived of their natural prey.
Wolves prefer wild games, and will seldom attack cattle and sheep unless there is no game available.
If a wolf is forced to, it can go for days, weeks, or even a month without eating anything.
The territory of a wolf pack can stretch over several hundred square miles. It is severely defended from trespassing of other wolf packs.
Noted wolf biologist, L.D. Mech stated that "wolves can hear as far as 6 miles (9.6 kilometers) away in the forest and ten miles (16 kilometers) away on the open tundra.
Wolves can travel long distances at a regular trot of about five miles per hour (eight kilometers per hour). They are much quicker when they hunt. Wolves can also travel far from their home pack and their regular territory in search of food—sometimes hundreds of miles (kilometers).
Fights can break out among pack members, but they end very quickly with one wolf submitting.
Though pictures of a dominant wolf disciplining a subordinate looks aggressive and fierce it is not so. Actions such as seizing the muzzle or head of a subordinate is not to draw blood or even cause pain.
Wolves must often go for days without food; but can then, eat up to 100 pounds of meat at a time.
Food is so scarce in the the Arctic that no part of a wolf's prey is ever wasted. A wolf will eat every part of an arctic hare, including the skin, fur and bones.
Several of the younger pack members will watch over the cubs while the mother wolf is hunting. Within a month after their birth, the cubs are able to eat meat; although, it is regurgitated meat from the kill. From this point on, the whole pack shares the responsibility of feeding them.
As in the hunt for the Sacred Buffalo, the Native Peoples learned from the Wolf. Every part of the Buffalo was used... Nothing was wasted.
Wolves are intelligent and social animals. They have complex social families; they play, teach, and hunt with each other.
Wolves were the most successful mammal until humans came around and took most of their range away.
Wolves are at least 10 times smarter than the domestic dog.
Wolves love to play when they have the chance. They start with a play bow and have been seen tossing "toys" to each other like bones, branches, or animal skins.
Wolves can cover extremely large distances. They have been known to travel up to 15 km (about 9 miles) a day.
Wolves are often released in a process known as soft release; they are kept in pens to help them adjust to a new environment for 10 weeks. This process significantly eliminates the wolves’ homing instinct and prevents them from trying to return to their original territory.
In extreme cold weather wolves can restrict the flow of blood to the skin to conserve heat.
The wolf's den is in an enlarged chamber without nesting material, and usually on high ground near water. There may be several entrances that lead to an enlarged underground chamber.
The same den may be used for years, although the young may be moved between dens at times. When pups are about eight weeks old, they are moved to a rendezvous site.
Most wolves do not breed until 22 months of age.
Offspring usually stay with parents for 10-54 months and then disperse.
Grey Wolf Facts
A grey wolf's diet consists of large mammals, including moose, caribou, elk, musk ox, big horn sheep and deer, but also smaller mammals such as beaver and hares.
The grey wolf normally does not use a shelter except as a maternity den.
During a blizzard, the grey wolf curls its tail over its paws and nose and soon becomes covered with snow, which provides insulation from the cold.
Red Wolf Facts
Red wolves are endangered animals.
Only 300 red wolves are alive in the whole world.
Many red wolves have been living in zoos. Now, they are being released into the wild.
Red wolves eat deer, raccoons, rabbits, and rodents
Sunday Blessings .. Stay Safe. Happy Trails..